Valheim Food Tier List: Best Foods in Valheim, Ranked (April 2023)

This isn't Jamie Oliver or Hell Kitchen. Well, maybe Hellheim Kitchen. We'll see.
Image via Iron Gate Press KIT

Valheim has resurged in popularity ever since the Mistlands update was released, and if you aren’t sold on revisiting the game you grinded a few years ago, Ashlands is also on the way. It seems that Iron Gate has gone to fifth gear after a long period of hibernation, and there are many new cuisine specialties that you can make in Valheim. Here are the best dishes in Valheim, ranked. You will be amazed at how many different food items have been added over the course of the development of Valheim and we will be glad to share which foods are the best.

Recommended Videos

Best Food in Valheim (April 2023)

There’s quite a lot of food in Valheim, ranging from stuff that you pick up in the wilds and eat to end-game food which is tedious to make due to the scarcity of the materials required. However, we will disregard the production difficulties and sort the food based on what they provide because we assume everyone will max out their resources before heading out to raids. Food can reinforce your character with Health, Stamina, and Eitr bonuses.

Now, some food is better for tanks, some for mages, and some for damage dealers. Still, you will undoubtedly find a decent combination of food for your character, depending on your situation.

Related: Where to Get Anglerfish in Valheim: Anglerfish Locations Guide

  • S-Tier: The combined value of Health, Stamina, and Eitr is over 110 which is the best bracket in the game
  • A-Tier: Combined value greater than 100
  • B-Tier: Combined value greater than 80
  • C-Tier: Combined value greater than 60
  • D-Tier: Combined value greater than 50
  • F-Tier: Combined value 50 or lower
  • R-Tier: Random Tier. Bukeperries (or Puke Berries, shall we say) are there to purge your stomach and choose different food for your character.

Related: Ashlands in Valheim Announced: Everything We Know

NameTierHealthStaminaEitrTotalHealing
(hp/tick)
Seeker aspicS2814851273
Yggdrasil porridgeS2713801203
Fish n’ breadS309001203
Misthare supremeS852801135
Mushroom omeletteS288501133
Stuffed mushroomS2512751123
Honey glazed chickenA802601065
Meat platterA802601065
SaladA268001063
Serpent stewA802601064
Blood puddingB257501002
Lox meat pieB75240994
BreadB23700932
Cooked serpent meatB70230933
Fish wrapsB70230934
EyescreamB21650861
Wolf skewerB65210863
Cooked chicken meatC60200805
Cooked hare meatC60200805
Cooked seeker meatC60200805
Onion soupC20600801
MagecapC252525751
SausagesC55180733
Turnip stewC18550732
Black soupC50170673
Cooked lox meatC50160664
MuckshakeC16500661
Wolf jerkyC33330663
Carrot soupD15450602
Cooked fishD45150602
Cooked wolf meatD45150603
Deer stewD45150603
Queens jamD14400542
CloudberriesD13400531
Minced Meat SauceD40130533
OnionD13400531
Jotun puffsF25250501
Cooked deer meatF35120472
Cooked eggF35120471
Boar jerkyF23230462
HoneyF8350431
CarrotF10320421
Cooked boar meatF30100402
Yellow mushroomF10300401
BlueberriesF8250331
Grilled neck tailF2580332
MushroomF15150301
RaspberriesF7200271
BukeperriesR00000
Prima Games Food Tier List in Valheim

We hope you liked this tier list and that you will stock up on the best food! Make sure to check out How to Build a Chicken Farm in Valheim: Everything You Need To Know About Chickens and All Cheat Codes and Item List in Valheim on Prima Games.

related content
Read Article How to Pressure Heliopora Terpsicolt in Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth (Fiend Intel 2: Seahorsing Around)
Heliopora Terpsicolt in Final Fantasy 7
Read Article Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth: Should You Help Aerith & Barret or Tifa & Red XIII in Chapter 6?
Read Article How to Pressure Shankhalopod in Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth (Fiend Intel 1: Hit the Squids)
Shankhalopod in Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth
Related Content
Read Article How to Pressure Heliopora Terpsicolt in Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth (Fiend Intel 2: Seahorsing Around)
Heliopora Terpsicolt in Final Fantasy 7
Read Article Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth: Should You Help Aerith & Barret or Tifa & Red XIII in Chapter 6?
Read Article How to Pressure Shankhalopod in Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth (Fiend Intel 1: Hit the Squids)
Shankhalopod in Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth
Author
Nikola L
Nikola has been a Staff Writer at Prima Games since May 2022. He has been gaming since being able to hold an Amiga 500 joystick on his own, back in the early 90s (when gaming was really good!). Nikola has helped organize dozens of gaming events and tournaments and has been professionally attached to gaming since 2009.