Fire Emblem Engage: All Character Growth Rates Guide - Prima Games

Fire Emblem Engage: All Character Growth Rates Guide

I know the number crunchers are about to go nuts

by Daphne Fama

The backbone of any Fire Emblem game is its characters. Each character that serves as a unit on Alear’s team has the capacity to become demigods on the battlefield… or absolute junk that should be left on the bench. And much of that boils down to their individual character growth rate and the growth rate of their class. Here’s your guide for all character growth rates in Fire Emblem.

Fire Emblem Engage: All Character Growth Rates Guide

Fire Emblem is a franchise with a combat system that can feel like a min-max paradise for some and absolutely befuddling to others. But a major component of creating an ideal unit is their character growth rate.

For those who are learning about this term for the first time, this is how it breaks down. Each character that can serve as a playable unit has a fixed chance rate per individual stat. These rates determine whether the stat they’re associated with will go up or down.

But it doesn’t do so in isolation. A character is also influenced by their class growth rate, which you can see in the related link below.

Related: Fire Emblem Engage: All Class Growth Rates Guide

So, for example, say a character’s strength growth rate is 20. That means their Strength stat has a 20 percent chance of going up. I don’t know why they don’t include the percent sign; I feel like that would clear up a significant amount of confusion.

But this element of randomness ensures that your character might not always be as efficient as possible, which leads to many ultra-optimizers resetting their game in order to get the stat increases they want. If you want to get a grasp on how these growth stats break down per character, you’ll find the chart below. The chart is done in alphabetical order, but for extra efficiency, use ctrl+f and the character name you’re interested in if you have a particular unit in mind.

NameHPSTRMAGDEXSPDDEFRESLCKBLD
Alcryst653010404530201510
Alear60352045504025255
Alfred65405354040204010
Amber6545025303553515
Anna55155050502035455
Boucheron85200504535201520
Bunet653010403545254010
Céline50352530453040505
Chloé75253540553025255
Citrinne45104025302040255
Clanne40351040503025205
Diamant753015204040252015
Etie4540025352530255
Fogado603025305530352510
Framme55302535552530250
NAMEHPSTRMAGDEXSPDDEFRESLCKBLD
Goldmary6530525255525255
Griss55305020253550255
Hortensia40202035502555500
Ivy552530254030351510
Jade553525353040302010
Jade553525353040302010
Jean50202035402520255
Kagetsu603015505040254010
Lapis55252035553530255
Lindon652525254025401510
Louis75400252550202515
Marni75502051555252510
Mauvier703540403550451515
Merrin552525405030302510
Pandreo60530454515553015
Panette754510402530152015
Rosado75452540453030205
Saphir8035025303052010
Seadall552515255025253510
Timerra552525454530303010
Vander60251025353520105
Veyle40254535302535200
Yunaka50352540451545255
Zelkov653515403535152510
Zephia60353535503035205

Daphne Fama

A lawyer turned game journalist, Daphne Fama spends an inordinate amount of time playing games across the spectrum but she'll always have a soft spot for horror and JPRGs. Want to see all the best animal pictures the internet has to offer? Follow her on twitter at @DaphneFama.